GDPR – Tour de Furness – PRIVACY NOTICE 2018 

PRIVACY NOTICE The Tour de Furness Committee of the Rotary Club of Furness (“we”/”us”/”club”) promise to respect the confidentiality of any personal data you share with us. To to keep it safe, and we will always take every effort to protect your privacy. [For the purpose of this privacy notice, Rotary Club of Furness also includes The Rotary Club of Furness Charitable Trust] 

We pride ourselves on our honesty and openness and will always be clear how, when and why we collect and process your information; we promise we will never do anything with your details that you wouldn’t reasonably expect. Developing a better understanding of our participants and donors is crucial, and your personal data allows us to manage this and provide the services to which you are entitled. 

We collect information in the following ways: 

When you give it to us DIRECTLY via our Tour de Furness Entry Forms We are responsible for your data at all times. 

When you give it to us INDIRECTLY Your information may be shared with us by independent organisations, for example sites BT MyDonate or other such services. These independent third parties will only share your information when you have consented. You should check their Privacy Notice when you provide your information to understand fully how they will process your data. 

Via Social Media Depending on your settings or the privacy notices for social media and messaging services like Facebook or Twitter, etc., you might give us permission to access information from those accounts or services. 

Via information available publicly This may include information found in places such as websites , Companies House and information that has been published in articles/newspapers. 

What personal information we collect and how we use it 

We will only ever capture the minimum amount of information that we need to in relation to our Tour de Furness events, donation or services we provide to you and we promise to keep your information secure. The personal data we may collect includes: Your name Your contact details (address, email and telephone number as appropriate) Your age area i.e under 16 (Free) or Senior (reduced fee). Gender

Where it is appropriate, we may also ask for additional information, and this will be made clear to you at the time the personal information is requested. 

How we will use your data 

We will use your personal data for the legitimate interest of conducting our Tour de Furness event, these will include: 

  • Administer your entry fee and or sponsorship, including processing Gift Aid where applicable. • Communicating organisational messages and information to all of our riders. 
  • Facilitate after event functions, such as our Bike Draw, Production of Rider’s Certificates, Distribution of Funds to nominated charities 
  • our Annual Prize Presentation evening and other special event planning. • Supporting our Rotary club newsletter and ‘The Rotarian’ and ‘Rotary’ magazines. 
  • To present our website and its contents to you and to allow you to participate in interactive features on our website 
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information 
  • For any other purposes with your consent Sensitive information 
We do not collect any personal information classified as ‘sensitive’ under GDPR. 

Under 16’s data 

We do not collect information from under 16’s without the consent of their parent/guardian. 

Data Sharing 

We do not anticipate sharing your data outside of our Tour de Furness Committee. 

We will never commercially sell your personal data to anyone else. 

We will only ever share your personal data in other circumstances, not listed above, if we have your explicit and informed consent at the time of collection. However, we may need to disclose your details if required to by the police, other agencies, for example HMRC, regulatory bodies or our legal advisors. 

How we keep your information safe and who has access to it 

We ensure that there are appropriate physical and technical controls in place to protect your personal details and we work within good practice, for example, confidential paper records are securely stored, or securely disposed of as appropriate. The Tour de Furness Committee ensure that PCs/devices holding personal information are protected with appropriate anti-virus and malware protection and this is routinely monitored. 

We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your personal information is only accessible by appropriate members of our Tour de Furness Committee and members and our service/host providers. 

We have a duty to report certain types of personal data breaches to the relevant supervisory authority, and where feasible, we will do this within 72 hours of becoming aware of the breach. 

If a breach is detected and likely to result in a high risk of adversely affecting you, we will inform you without undue delay. 

Where we store your information: 

The Tour de Furness Committee may hold your information in various ways depending on your relationship with us, for instance: our On Line Entries are held by our service provider Si Entries and in the form of a spreadsheet by our Tour de Furness Management Committee, also on the spreadsheet we collate information from our paper entry forms. 

How long we retain your information and how we keep it up to date

We will only keep your information for as long as we need it to assist you with your enquiry, process your sponsorship, distribute funds to nominated charities and compile a report of out Tour de Furness Event. There are statutory timescales on how long we should keep your information, for example, gift aid transactions must be retained indefinitely, financial records must be kept for 7 years, information associated with Health & Safety can be retained for up to three years after an event etc. 

We shall delete your information according to these statutory limits, or according to guidance issued by the Information Commissioner, or guidance issued at the time the personal information is collected. Your rights The General Data Protection Regulations gives you certain rights and these are listed below for your convenience, further clarification of your rights is available on the Information Commissioners website: 

You have a right to be informed when your personal data is being collected, what is collected and how it will be used or shared. 

You have a right of access to your personal data: the right of access allows you to be aware of and verify the lawfulness of the processing of your personal data. 

You can also request a copy of the information which we hold on you. 

This information will be provided free of charge, unless the request is found to be manifestly unfounded or excessive then a reasonable fee will be charged. 

The application should be made in writing, by letter or email, and addressed to our Tour de Furness Committee, contact details shown below, enclosing two proofs of identification. 

Applicants should be aware that where requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular because they are repetitive, the Tour de Furness Committee can: - charge a reasonable fee taking into account the administrative costs of providing the information; or - refuse to respond. 

You have a right in certain circumstances to have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked (restrict processing), erased (right to be forgotten), or destroyed. 

 You have a right in certain circumstances to object to the processing of your personal data for such reasons as direct marketing, automated decision making, profiling; although we can confirm we make no decisions on you using an automated process. You have a right in certain circumstances to data portability. 

We collect and process your personal data through legitimate interests or because you have provided it to us to enable us to deliver a service to you. We will only process your personal data as you would reasonably expect us to. 

Finally, if you are unhappy with how we have processed your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Information Commissioner, contact details below. 

Changes to this privacy notice We may change this privacy Notice from time to time. 

If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear on our website or by notifying you directly. 

Our contact details 

Tour de Furness Committee, Rotary Club of Furness Email: please use the contact form on the Rotary Club of Furness website (GDPR Enquiries) at www.furnessrotary.org.uk. 

Complaints If you are unhappy with how we have processed your personal information, please firstly contact, our Tour de Furness Committee or our Rotary Club , details above. 

If you are still unhappy you may contact the following: Information Commissioner’s Office Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire, SK9 5AF Helpline: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or ++44 1625 545 745 

All you need to know about the Tour de Furness

read more...

We are grateful to our sponsors for helping to enable us to run the Tour de Furness

read more...

The 2018 Bike Draw took place at our club meeting in November 2018

read more...
Poole Townsend Draw, L to R President Colin Scraggs, 2018 Winner Jane Smith, Martin Oates from Poole Townsend, Martin McLeavy President Nominee and Dave Salt Chairman of the Tour de Furness committee

The presentation of prizes after out 2018 Tour de Furness

read more...
RC of Barrow in Furness win Bill Bartlett Memorial Trophy

Chart showing huge amount of money raised since our humble beginings in 1996.

read more...
money raised chart

Photos from several years' of the Tour de Furness

read more...

Some of the organisations that have benefitted from the Tour de Furness

read more...

Information for people wishing to volunteer their help

read more...
50mileroute

Table of riders registered

read more...